CHAPTER 19 -INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS!@!SUBCHAPTER I-RHODE ISLAND INDIAN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT -->
[…] Land or natural resources so acquired within the State of Maine for such Band shall be held in trust by the United States for the benefit of such Band.
"(b)(1) Land or natural resources acquired with funds expended under the authority of subsection (a) and held in trust for the benefit of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians may be alienated only by—
"(A) takings for public use pursuant to the laws of the State of Maine as provided in subsection (c),
"(B) takings for public use pursuant to the laws of the United States,
"(C) transfers authorized by section 5(g)(3) of the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 ( 25 U.S.C. 1724(g)(3) ; 94 Stat. 1791 ), or
"(D) transfers made pursuant to an Act or joint resolution of Congress.
All other transfers of land or natural resources acquired with funds expended under the authority of subsection (a) and held in trust for the benefit of such Band shall be void ab initio and without any validity in law or equity.
"(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) shall not prohibit or limit transfers of individual use assignments of land or natural resources from one member of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians to another member of such Band.