CHAPTER 19 -INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS!@!SUBCHAPTER I-RHODE ISLAND INDIAN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT -->
[…] "This Act may be cited as the 'Aroostook Band of Micmacs Settlement Act'.
"(a) Findings and Policy .—Congress hereby finds and declares that:
"(1) The Aroostook Band of Micmacs, as represented as of the time of passage of this Act by the Aroostook Micmac Council, is the sole successor in interest, as to lands within the United States, to the aboriginal entity generally known as the Micmac Nation which years ago claimed aboriginal title to certain lands in the State of Maine.
"(2) The Band was not referred to in the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 [ 25 U.S.C. 1721 et seq. ] because historical documentation of the Micmac presence in Maine was not available at that time.
"(3) This documentation does establish the historical presence of Micmacs in Maine and the existence of aboriginal lands in Maine jointly used by the Micmacs and other tribes to which the Micmacs could have asserted aboriginal title but for the extinguishment of all such claims by the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980.