CHAPTER 19 -INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS!@!SUBCHAPTER I-RHODE ISLAND INDIAN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT -->
[…] "(d) Acquisition .—(1) Lands and natural resources may be acquired by the Secretary for the Band only if the Secretary has, at any time prior to such acquisition—
"(A) transmitted a letter to the Secretary of State of the State of Maine stating that the Band Tax Fund contains $50,000; and
"(B) provided the Secretary of State of the State of Maine with a copy of the procedures for filing and payment of claims prescribed under section 4(d).
"(2)(A) No land or natural resources may be acquired by the Secretary for the Band until the Secretary files with the Secretary of State of the State of Maine a certified copy of the deed, contract, or other conveyance setting forth the location and boundaries of the land or natural resources to be acquired.
"(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), a filing with the Secretary of State of the State of Maine may be made by mail and, if such method of filing is used, shall be considered to be completed on the date on which the document is properly mailed to the Secretary of State of the State of Maine.