CHAPTER 19 -INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS!@!SUBCHAPTER I-RHODE ISLAND INDIAN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT -->
[…] "(2) To the extent that eligibility for the benefits of any Federal financial aid program is dependent upon a showing of need by the applicant, the administering agency shall not be barred by this subsection from considering the actual financial situation of the applicant.
"There are authorized to be appropriated $900,000 for the fiscal year 1992 for transfer to the Aroostook Band of Micmacs Land Acquisition Fund.
"In the event of a conflict of interpretation between the provisions of the Maine Implementing Act, the Micmac Settlement Act, or the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 [ 25 U.S.C. 1721 et seq. ] and this Act, the provisions of this Act shall govern.
"No provision of this Act may be construed to confer jurisdiction to sue, or to grant implied consent to the Band to sue, the United States or any of its officers with respect to the claims extinguished by the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 [ 25 U.S.C. 1721 et seq. ]."
CHAPTER 19 -INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS!@!SUBCHAPTER II-MAINE INDIAN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT!@!Sec. 1722 -->
For purposes of this subchapter, the term—