CHAPTER 19 -INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS!@!SUBCHAPTER I-RHODE ISLAND INDIAN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT -->
[…] Act of February 19, 1875 ( 18 Stat. 330 ), referred to in subsec. (a)(2)(C), is act Feb. 19, 1875, ch. 90, 18 Stat. 330 , as amended, which is not classified to the Code.
Act of September 30, 1890 ( 26 Stat. 558 ), referred to in subsec. (a)(2)(D), is act Sept. 30, 1890, ch. 1132, 26 Stat. 558 , which is not classified to the Code.
provided that: "This Act [enacting this subchapter] may be cited as the 'Seneca Nation Settlement Act of 1990'."
CHAPTER 19 -INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS!@!SUBCHAPTER VIII-SENECA NATION (NEW YORK) LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENT!@!Sec. 1774a -->
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(1) the term "1890 lease" means a lease made by the Seneca Nation which is subject to—
(A) the Act entitled "An Act to authorize the Seneca Nation of New York Indians to lease lands within the Cattaraugus and Allegany Reservations, and to confirm existing leases" approved February 19, 1875 (chap. 90, 18 Stat. 330 ); and
(B) the Act entitled "An Act to authorize the Seneca Nation of New York Indians to lease lands within the Cattaraugus and Allegany Reservations, and to confirm existing leases" approved September 30, 1890 (chap. 1132, 26 Stat. 558 );