CHAPTER 19 -INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS!@!SUBCHAPTER I-RHODE ISLAND INDIAN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT -->
[…] No payment or conveyance referred to in paragraph (1) shall be considered to be a taxable event.
This part, referred to in text, was in the original "this Act" and was translated as reading "this title", meaning title VII of
to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
CHAPTER 19 -INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS!@!SUBCHAPTER IV-CONNECTICUT INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENT -->
CHAPTER 19 -INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENTS!@!SUBCHAPTER IV-CONNECTICUT INDIAN LAND CLAIMS SETTLEMENT!@!Sec. 1751 -->
The Congress finds that—
(a) there is pending before the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut a civil action entitled "Western Pequot Tribe of Indians against Holdridge Enterprises Incorporated, et al., Civil Action Numbered H76–193 (D. Conn.)," which involves Indian claims to certain public and private lands within the town of Ledyard, Connecticut;